Previous award winners

2019: Professor P Little

2018: Professor R Hobbs

2015: Dr D Fleming

2012: Professor J Howie

2009: Dr C Kay

2006: Dr J Tudor Hart

2023

  • Rebecca Mackenzie: Improving Palliative and EOLC (also Bill Styles winner)
  • Rebecca Orr: Northern Ireland Agri Health Forums
  • Sombal Qamar: The Transgender Patient
  • Yusuf Shitlu: IMG Induction Project Report

2022

  • Richard Mayne: Exploring Sedentary Behaviour and physical activity among general practice staff
  • Ben Pearson-Stuttard: Improving Stakeholder experience of the outpatient medical and paediatrics referral pathway

October 2021 winners

  • Toyosi Adeniji: Creating a systemised support and induction pathway for international medical graduates. (Bill Styles winner for highest marks)
  • Charlotte Morris: Attitudes and Barriers to HIV testing in General Practice: A survey of GPs in the North-West of England
  • Mohana Ratnapalan: Placebos in primary care
  • Mohammad Sharif Razai: Patients’ experiences of “Long COVID” in the community and recommendations for improving services: a quality improvement survey

Winners of the 2020 GP Specialty Trainee Awards (for original and/or innovative project work undertaken during the course of GP Specialty Training) at the RCGP Fresh Approach to GP conference held in February:

  • Devina Maru: Developing a toolkit of educational resources to help GPs, trainees and the wider primary healthcare team around deafness and hearing loss in primary care. This application also won the Bill Styles Award for gaining the highest marks.
  • Ben Searle: Which interventions are effective at decreasing or increasing hospital attendance or hospital admissions from care homes? A systemic review
  • Jung Yin Tsang: Development of national discharge care following acute kidney injury.

2023

  • Ian Jeffery
  • Kate Messent
  • Caroline Flint
  • Martin McKee
  • Colin Espie
  • Polly Toynbee
  • Katrina Turner
  • Valerie Vaughan-Dick

2022

  • Anneke Lucassen
  • Adrian James
  • Simon Sapper
  • Vincent Sai
  • Lucy Warner
  • Sian Jarvis
  • Chris Whitty

2021 

  • Katrin Fjelsted
  • Ann Wylie

2020

  • Tom Dastur
  • Mark Pemberton
  • Ed Scully
  • Fiona Stevenson
  • Colin Angus
  • Asha Kasliwal
  • Carl May
  • Richard Mumford
  • Lesley Regan
  • Jane Randall-Smith
  • Nandani de Silva
  • Iqbal Singh

2019

  • Victor Adebowale
  • Mary Dixon-Woods
  • James 'Guy' Edwards
  • Rob George
  • Simon Gilbody
  • Helene Irvine
  • Richard Lilford
  • Michael Marmot

2018

  • Julia Blitz 
  • Peter Bowers
  • Paul Bowie
  • Grant Duncan
  • Jenny King
  • Jan-Helge Larsen
  • Aldo Lupo
  • Carrie MacEwen
  • Ros Roughton

2017

  • Jenny Aston
  • Christine Bond
  • Elaine Hay 
  • Elizabeth Hughes
  • Kate O’Donnell
  • Keith Porter
  • Gina Radford
  • Simon Stevens

2016

  • Hilary Cass
  • Edward Dove
  • Philip Hunt
  • Wendy Reid
  • John Skelton
  • Rob Webster
  • Simon Wesseley
  • Gerhard Wilke
  • Genc Ymerhalili

2015

  • John Ballatt
  • Peter (Alf) Collins
  • Penny Camplin
  • Carl Clowes
  • Jane Dacre
  • Colin Drummond
  • Sandra Eldridge
  • Paul Fredericks
  • Michael Kidd
  • Izumi Maruyama
  • John Norcini
  • Harvey Ward

2014

  • Sue Bailey
  • Monica Burns
  • Steve Crabb
  • Sally Davies
  • Derek Fishwick
  • David Heath
  • Aileen Keel
  • Donald Li
  • Antoinette Perera
  • Davinder Sandhu
  • Robina Shah
  • Terence Stephenson

2013

  • Peter Carter
  • Antony Chuter
  • Fiona Dalziel
  • Melanie Davies
  • Neil Douglas
  • Ben Dyson
  • Fiona Godlee
  • Helen Gordon
  • Jamie Oliver  
  • Stephen Pattison
  • Joseph Muscat Brown
  • Mike Rawlins

2012

  • Bradley Baker
  • Tim Bolt 
  • Valerie Iles
  • Vicky Osgood
  • Fiona Patterson
  • Allyson Pollock
  • Richard Roberts
  • Sue Roberts
  • Ian Smith 
  • Frank Strang
  • Kathy Tilney 

2011

  • Hilary De Lyon
  • Ian Hammond
  • Sue Kinsey
  • Alan Maryon-Davis
  • Philip Routledge
  • David Russell
  • Sheila Shribman
  • Gillian Smith
  • Hamish Wilson

2010

  • Mike Cheshire
  • Ian Cumming
  • Paul Danvers 
  • Jan De Maeseneer
  • Linda Gask
  • Ian Gilmore
  • Hilary Haman
  • Louis Lillywhite

2009

  • Roger Banks
  • Glynis Buckle
  • Harry Burns
  • Mrs Ailsa Donnelly
  • Michael Farrar
  • Bruce Keogh

2023: Danielle Fisher

2022: Andrey Gladkov

2021: Mat Lawson

2020: A Hoyte

2019: M Thomas

2018: A Wolstenholme

2017: K Messent

2016: C Hull

2015: G Watson

2014: G Lyons

2013: G Taber

2012: D Manek

2011: T Daster

2010: M Burtt

2009: C Bolton

2008: J Austin

2023: Amy Cope

2022: Annemarie McCarty

2021: Katie McMahon

2020: C Bartram

2019: R Carrie

2018: J Brennan

2017: R Shepherd

2016: M Work

2015: L Gillies, neé Kelleher

2014: N Edmunds

2013: F Cloyne

2023 (Joint winners)

  • Alexander Browne
  • University of Birmingham
  • What factors influence access to primary health care and contributes to health inequalities for minority groups in sub-urban New Zealand?
  • Laura Scobie
  • University of Glasgow
  • The Challenges and Benefits of the Vine Trusts Amazon Hope expedition in providing a primary health care service to rural communities with a focus on women and children’s health

2022

  • Ioan Wardhaugh
  • University of Liverpool
  • GP Workforce Retention in Welsh Coastal Communities - what can be done to stem the tide?

2021 (Joint winners)

  • Ellie Read and David Simmonds
  • St George's Hospital Medical School
  • Just a GP

2019

  • Jessica Lee
  • Saint Mary's SARC and SAFE Place Merseyside Saint Mary's Hospital
  • The provision of sexual and reproductive healthcare services in
  • Western Uganda

2018

  • Ms P Sturges
  • University of Keele
  • Primary Care in Primary School

2017

  • Ms A Taylor
  • University of Bristol
  • Primary care patients' knowledge, attitudes and beliefs around the use of self-help strategies in the management of subthreshold depressive symptoms: a qualitative study

2016

  • Ms M Smith
  • University Aberdeen
  • A Systematic Review of Telemedicine Applications for People with Diabetes: Focusing for the Future

2014

  • Ms A Pawluk
  • University of Manchester
  • Evaluation of Tuberculosis Treatment in Primary Care in the Aboriginal Population of Vancouver Island, Canada

2013

  • Ms L Robson
  • University of Bristol
  • Staying Human: The Role of Mindfulness in Medical Education

2012

  • Ms S Harvey
  • University of Keele
  • A comparison of undergraduate medical student education in rural general practice in Australia and the UK

2011

  • Ms K Ooi
  • University of Cambridge
  • Exploring the healthcare needs of the Aboriginal population

2010

  • Mr J Durrand
  • University of Manchester
  • Are acutely unwell patients on the Isle of Skye receiving appropriate early management? - a clinical audit

2009

  • Ms S Gates
  • University of Cambridge
  • Rural Medicine and Children in the Developed World: A comparison of the Scottish Highlands and the Islands of British Columbia

2008

  • Ms R Clarke
  • University of Oxford
  • An exploration, both quantitative and qualitative, of delays in diagnosing childhood cancer in primary care

2007

  • Mr A Moola
  • Imperial College Londo
  • To study the prevalence of respiratory diseases in UK pilgrims who perform the Hajj 2007

2006

  • Ms S Vanitha
  • University of Edinburgh
  • An assessment of sanitation and hygiene beliefs and practices regarding drinking water as a basis of planning and implementing interventions in a rural South Indian Village

2005

  • Ms J Verma
  • University Oxford
  • Clinical placement at Vivekananda Girijana Kalyana Kendra (VGKK) Karuna Trust which was set up in 1981

2004

  • Mr D Wood
  • University of Birmingham
  • Health promotion and nutrition for street children in North Ghana - what is needed and what can be done

2003

  • Ms H Bailey-Thomas
  • Southampton Medical School
  • How does travelling from an Island community to a mainland hospital affect patient care and health care in the area?

2001

  • Ms S Havard
  • University Cambridge
  • A study of the Doctor - Patient Relationship in Rural Papua New Guinea

2000

  • Mr M Arolker
  • University of Cambridge, School of Clinical Medicine
  • Primary Care in Brazil

1999 

  • Mr A Heazell
  • University of Birmingham
  • Investigation of the quality and quantity of patient input into primary care consultations. Are there differences between inner city and rural areas?

1998

  • Mr A Mot
  • University of Sheffield Medical School
  • To compare General Practice both within Australia and between Australia and GB

1997 (Joint winners)

  • Miss C Higton, Mr B Visavadia
  • King's College School of Medicine and Dentistry – Department of General Practice and Primary Care
  • A Study of Out of Hours telephone advice services in the UK and Australia

1996

  • Miss R Katugampola
  • University of Southampton
  • Primary Health Care in a developing country (Sri Lanka)

1995

  • Ms J Thomson
  • University of Southampton
  • The relationship between diet and haemoglobin level in pregnant women in the Caprivi district (Namibia)

1994

  • Ms T Russell
  • St George's Hospital Medical School
  • Endemic Goitre in Papua New Guinea: Due to Iodine Deficiency, or not?

2023: Professor Carolyn Chew-Graham

2021: Professor Martin Roland

2020: Professor R Jones

2019: Dr I Rafi

2018: Dr G Kassianos, Dr JG Williams

2017: Professor S Brown

2016: Dr J Gillies

2015: Professor M Marshall

2014: Professor N Sparrow

2013: Professor J Hayden

2012: Dr C Hunter

2011: Dr M Boland

2010: Professor P Hannaford

2009: Dr M Baker

2008: Dr T Schofield

2006: Dr L Newman, Dr I Heath

2005: Dr B Reith 

2004: Dr D Fleming

2003: Dr J Toby

2002: Dr P Evans

2001: Professor Sir M Drury

1999: Dr JAR Lawson

1998: Dr J Horder

1997: Dr AG Donald

1996: Dr M McBride

1995: Dr C Waine

1994: Dr R Steel

1993: Dr J Fry

1992: Professor P Freeling

1991: Dr JC Hasler

1989: Dr WMcN Styles

1988: Dr DG Garvie

1986: Professor DHH Metcalfe

1985: Professor JS McCormick

1984: Professor J Walker

1981: Dr IM Scott

1980: Dr DJ Pereira Gray

1979: Dr D Irvine

1978: Dr CR Kay

1975: Dr SJ Carne

1973: Dr DI Rice

1972: Dr KC Easton

1971: Dr B Cardew

1968: Dr M Balint

1967: Dr EV Kuenssberg

1964: Dr JC Graves and Dr V Graves

1963: Dr WH Bradley

1961: Dr WN Pickles

1955: Dr RJ Minnitt

2020: Dr Alexander Clark

2019: Prize jointly awarded to Dr M Griffiths and Dr N Begg

2018: Dr K Farquharson

2017: Dr S Helyar

2016: Dr C Camm

2015: Dr S Dargue

2014: Dr K Burt

2013: Dr ES Bibb

2012: Dr D Hora

2011: Dr E Rhodes

2010: Dr A Slade

2009: Dr L Hayden

2008: Dr R Clarke

2007: Dr M Khan

2006: Dr R Whitnall

2005: Dr C Winslade

2004: Dr E Kendrick

2003: Dr M Horan

2002: Dr F Marsh

2001: Dr M Howcutt

2000: Dr C Veltman

1999: Dr N Odwell

1998: Dr J Bircher

1997: Dr L Mountford

1996: Dr B Guthrie

1995: Dr M Lane

1994: Dr J Collerton

1993: Dr B Connor

1992: Dr JA French

1991: Dr G Craig

1990: Dr IM Hughes

1989: Dr CA Chew

1988: Dr RD Carlisle

1987: Dr G Adamson/P Hoddinott

1986: Dr IB Lennox

1985: Dr JW Paterson

1984: Dr BS Spear

1983: Dr SG Rees

1982: Dr M Beer

1981: Dr I Heath

1980: Dr B Bedford

1979: Dr IR Lacey

1978: Dr BJ Golden

1977: Dr JW Drummond

1976: Dr CR Hartshorn

1975: Dr AY Ewing

1974: Dr M Faulkner

1973: Dr AW Prince

1972: Dr SL Barley

2023: Professor Chris Salisbury

2022: David Misselbrook

2019: Dr P Toon

2018: Dr R Lehman

2017: Professor C Dowrick 

2016: Dr M McCartney

2015: Dr C Simon

2014: Professor S Murray 

2013: Dr I Heath

2012: Professor B Hurwitz

2010: Professor T Greenhalgh

2009: Professor M Roland

2008: Dr C Helman

2007: Dr A McPherson

2006: Dr J Willis

2004: Professor R Jones

2003: Professor I McWhinney

2002: Dr I Loudon

2001: Dr R Neighbour

2000: Dr A Wright

1999: Dr E Hope-Simpson

1997: Professor N Stott

1995: Dr P Pritchard

1994: Dr GN Marsh

1993: Dr CAH Watts

1991: Dr ML Marinker

1990: Professor JGR Howie

1987: Dr J Tudor Hart

1986: Dr GKH Hodgkin

1982: Dr JF Burdon

1978: Dr DJ Pereira Gray

1977: Dr J Fry

1975: Professor A Mair

1973: Dr WAR Thomson

1970: Dr RMS McConaghey

2021

  • Dr Avril Danczak

2020

  • Dr J Buchanan

2019

  • A Hawkridge
  • D Molyneux

2018

  • Dr S Naidoo 

2017 

  • Dr J Woodhouse

2016

  • Dr S Austin

2015

  • Dr H Thampy

2014

  • Dr R Mehay

2013

  • Dr A Rughani
  • Dr A Godden
  • Dr D Patterson
  • Dr H Smithson

2012

  • Dr SJ Merron

2010

  • Dr J Chadwick
  • Dr A Davangere
  • Dr M Eisner
  • Dr A Rughani

2009

  • Dr R Mehay

2008

  • Dr K Sharma

2007

  • Dr ML Denney
  • Mr R Wakeford

2006

  • Dr A Dunbar

2005

  • Dr B Lewis
  • Dr B Malcolm

2004

  • Dr J Page
  • Dr M Rickenbach

2023: Dr Clare Taylor

2022: Dr Greg Irving

2021: Dr Kamal Mahtani

2020: Dr G Hayward

2019: Dr D Swinglehurst

2018: Dr J Protheroe

2017: Dr M Ridd

2016: Dr H Everitt

2015: Dr D Lasserson

2014: Dr C Mallen

2013: Dr R McManus

2012: Dr J Reeve

2011: Dr A Hay

2010: Professor L Smeeth

2008: Professor J Hippisley-Cox

2007: Professor T Avery

2006: Professor H Lester

2005: Dr C Butler

2004: Professor M Marshall

2003: Professor T Fahey

2001: Dr R Charlton

1998: Dr P Little

1997: Professor AP Hungin

1996: Dr R Chambers

1995: Professor MAL Pringle

2023

  • Dr Susan Bodgener

2022

  • Dr Miles Mack
  • Anthony Harnden

2021

  • Dr Catherine Millington-Sanders
  • Dr Paul Myers

2020

  • Dr Christine Johnson
  • Professor Malcolm Lewis

2019

  • **Dr M Hoghton
  • *Dr K Hill

2018

  • ** Dr M Purvis
  • * Dr K McLean 

2017

  • ** Dr J Shakespeare 
  • * Dr C Thomas 

2016

  • ** Dr D Paynton 

2015

  • ** Dr A Rughani 
  • * Dr S Rendel 

2014

  • ** Professor Sir B Jarman

2013

  • * Professor P Wallace
  • ** Dr Bill Taylor

2012

  • ** Dr J Howard
  • * Dr A Hassey

2011

  • ** Dr D Jewell

2010

  • ** Professor A Hibble
  • * Dr A McKnight

2009

  • ** Dr S Naidoo
  • * Professor T Kendrick

2008

  • ** Dr M Deighan

2007 

  • ** Dr J Holden

2006

  • ** Dr R Horne
  • ** Dr J Fleetwood

2005 

  • ** Dr J Allen

2004

  • ** Dr T Mathie

2003

  • ** Dr R Taylor

2002

  • ** Professor P Freeling

2001

  • ** Dr M Boland
  • * Dr G Shirriffs

2000

  • ** Dr D McKinlay

1999

  • ** Sir D Irvine

1998

  • ** Dr P Thomas

*Presented at the spring general meeting
** Presented at the annual general meeting

2020: Dr Preethi Wijegoonewardene

2018: Dr G Manning

2017: Dr J Wynn-Jones

2016: Professor A Freeman

2015: Professor V Wass

2013: Dr H Mohsin

2012: Professor J Howard

2011: Professor N E S Saad

2009: Professor G Moore

2008: Professor Riaz Qureshi

2023

  • Rashid Hussain
  • Andrew Cooper

2022

  • Mary Craig
  • Pravin Patel
  • John Hedges
  • John Wearne
  • Ken Menon
  • Alex Watson
  • Elizabeth Nodder

2021

  • Dr Alan Mitchell

2020

  • Dr K Barrett
  • Dr T Burch 

2019

  • Dr Olukayode Adedalyayo Adeeko – for general practice contributions to Merseyside, Northwest and Northeast of England and work as Medical Director. 
  • Dr David Bailey – contributions to Welsh general practice including the British Medical Association and its General Practitioners' Committee in Wales.
  • Dr Richard Kirk – lead GP for Maghaberry prison in Northern Ireland and supporting those in extremely challenging circumstances.
  • Mr John McEvoy – for services to general practice as a managing partner, his contributions to workforce transformation, local commissioning and to the development of at scale primary care following a distinguished military career.
  • Dr James Matheson – for work in a range of challenging environments including deprived areas, prisons and with those with addiction and mental illness.
  • Dr Anne Mullin – for extensive work with Deep End practices and her leadership as Chair of their group.
  • Dr Dom Patterson – for leadership in transforming GP training in health inequalities and developing a dedicated curriculum.
  • Dr Mair Strinati – for contributions as Chair of the RCGP Wales Secure Environments Network, responsible for providing essential services to vulnerable populations.
  • Dr S Bailey - for contributions towards general practice and training in East Anglia.

2018

  • Dr KS Bhanumathi
  • Dr SAA Gilani
  • Dr H Joshi
  • Dr K R Korlipara
  • Dr LRM Kamal 
  • Professor S Pande
  • Dr S Venugopal

Individually awarded at the launch of the South Asian doctors’ exhibition in June 2018 at 30ES

2018

  • Dr G Rawlinson - for contributions towards the College's International work and significant achievements in establishing MRCGP[INT] in Kosovo
  • Dr H Jack - for services to healthcare in south Dublin and for the Republic of Ireland faculty

2017

  • Dr P Prichard - for contributions to the work and establishment of the National Association of Patient Participation (NAPP)
  • Dr T Paine - for his contributions for the promotion of patient participation

2016

  • Dr S Scallan - for acknowledgement of your many contributions to primary care research
  • Dr N Suggett - for contributions as a leadership coach, coach trainer and writer
  • Dr B Michie - contributions to the health and welfare of remote parts of the North of Scotland and through his role within the emergency search and rescue and coastguard services
  • Dr S Newell - contributions towards GP training and primary care education in Havering, Barking and Dagenham
  • Paul Linsley - contributions to the work of the Secure Environments Group and the MSc programme covering primary health care in this area

2015

  • Dr TV Avendonk - for her services to the development of general practice as a specialty in Malta and the establishment of the MRCGP[INT] qualification in the country
  • Dr D Stables - for his services towards the invention and development of GP clinical systems
  • Dr T Houlston - contributions to running a mentoring and support programme for Doctors in Difficulty in the Midlands
  • Dr K Gully - contributions to the discipline of general practice and primary care and, in particular, improving EOLC in Wales

2014

  • Dr A Doyle - for contributions to the development of primary care
  • Ms R Foster - for contributions to the College's remuneration work
  • Dr H Lloyd - services to mental health care in Wales

2013

  • Dr A Melville - contributions towards continuing professional development and the education of GPs
  • Dr L Pettigrew - contributions as Chair of the Junior International Committee and the work of the RCGP International Department
  • Dr A Melville - contributions towards continuing professional development and the education of GPs

2012

  • Dr J Wrout - contributions towards the College's international activities and the development of MRCGP[INT] in Kuwait and Malta
  • Professor P Thomas - contributions towards the launch and redevelopment of the London Journal of Primary Care
  • Dr C Simon and Dr B Riley for their contributions for the College's work on enhanced and extended GP training to four years
  • Dr J Dickson - contributions towards the education of GPs in the field of musculoskeletal in the UK and the management of these conditions in primary care
  • Dr R Caird - in recognition of contributions towards the College's international activities and the development of MRCGP[INT]

2011

  • Dr L Bingham - College Examiner and one of the founders of Simulated Surgery for contributions to the College
  • Dr M Al Shafaee - for contributions towards the College's international work and the development of the discipline of Family Medicine in Oman
  • Dr M Jeffries - for contributions to the College's international work and his influence on the development of family medicine in both Kuwait and Dubai
  • Dr C Ford - for contributions to the Substance Misuse Unit and to many other aspects of the College's life
  • Professor J Howard and Dr M Vaughan - in recognition of their contributions to the work of the Fellowship Committee
  • Dr N Pall - in recognition of contributions towards health inequalities and meeting the needs of who are socially excluded
  • Dr K Scott - in recognition of contributions towards the College archives and heritage collection
  • Dr G Martin - in recognition of contributions towards the care of patients with learning disabilities

2010

  • Dr M Boulter - in recognition of contributions towards disability awareness training in Wales
  • Dr C Howells - in recognition of contributions towards the College's Secure Environment Group

2009

  • Dr G Ryan
  • Dr S Pick
  • Dr T Garrett - in recognition of his work in Kosovo
  • Dr B Mosedale, Dr Stephen Pick, Dr George Ryan - in recognition of their contributions towards the work of the College's SMU
  • Ms V Restell for sustained contributions to the College's hospitality

2021

  • Stephen Gilliam: The changing gaze of the General Practitioner

2019

  • Dr K Collins

2017

  • Dr J Stephenson
  • Dr M Whitfield

2015

  • Dr C Timmins

2013

  • Professor Sir DJ Pereira Gray

2011

  • Dr A Y Chong

2009

  • Dr J Rubenstein

2007

  • Professor J T Macfarlane

2005

  • Dr R Harland